Home Real Estate Kansas Tenant Rights
[…] 2. maintain reasonable care and maintenance of all common areas on the premises

3. maintain all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating and air-conditioning appliances, and elevators in good and safe condition

4. provide proper receptacles for ashes, garbage, rubbish and other waste unless provided by a governmental entity

5. supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times unless the building puts the obligation on the tenant

Kansas Tenant Rights Concerning Landlord’s Entrance

§58-2557 of the state’s statutes lists a specific Kansas tenant right against unlawful entrance form the landlord.  The landlord is not allowed to access the premises to harass the tenant, and according to section (a) of this specific law,

“The landlord shall have the right to enter the dwelling unit at reasonable hours, after reasonable notice to the tenant, in order to inspect the premises, make necessary or agreed repairs, decorations, alterations or improvements, supply necessary or agreed services, or exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workmen or contractors.”

The only exception to the Kansas tenant right listed above is the situation of an emergency.  The landlord is allowed to enter the unit without consent if there is an extreme emergency.

Kansas Tenant Rights against Unlawful Removal