Home Real Estate Iowa Landlord Tenant Law
[…] The majority of information Iowa landlord/tenant laws located in this article can be found in Chapter 562 of the Act.

This article will discuss Iowa landlord/tenant laws for maintenance and repair for both the tenant and the landlord.  Additionally, commonly disputed cases in IA landlord/tenant law involving security deposits, evictions, and more are discussed.

Iowa Landlord/Tenant Law on Maintenance

Section 562A.15 lists specific IA landlord/tenant law for landlords under the URLTA:

• comply with all building and housing codes set by local IA landlord/tenant law

• “Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition.”

• keep all common areas clean and safe

• Maintain and make repairs to all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air-conditioning, and other utilities

• provide proper receptacles for the collection and removal of garbage